European Best Warrior Competitors 2018

U.S. Army units from across Europe converge annually to determine U.S. Army Europe's best warrior.

Candidates for the 2018 competition come from U.S. Army Africa, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, 7th Army Training Command, 173rd Infantry Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Cavalry Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command, U.S. Army NATO Brigade and 1st Armored Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division. 

The week-long event tests Soldier skills, endurance, fortitude and resourcefulness as well as intellectual and problem-solving capabilities. While some of the competition tasks are standard such as the Army Physical Fitness Test, written test, marksmanship, ruck march, land navigation and command sergeants major board, some of the week’s challenges such as chemical defense and medical tasks, added to the stress of fitting everything into a few short days, is always tough.

Winners of the U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior Competition move up to the final challenge and compete at the Department of the Army Best Warrior event held at Fort A.P. Hill, Virginia from Sept. 30 to Oct. 5.

Good luck to our Strong Europe Warriors!

Follow the European Best Warrior Competition 2018 on our Facebook and Twitter.

Facbook icon         Twitter icon

 

 

EBWC2018 on Facebook EBWC2018 on Twitter
News from #EWBC2018
21 competitors competed for the title of European Best Warrior over a span of 5 days in Graffenwoehr Germany.
GRAFENWOEHR, Germany- Opening day of the 2018 U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior Competition, August 12, 2018, and it is time ...
Sgt. Savannah Krekelberg (left), assigned to 2nd Cavalry Regiment, puts Sgt. Shuntaneque Greenwald, assigned to U.S. Army...
Staff Sgt. Luis Saucedo (left), assigned to 1st Airborne Brigade Combat Team 1st Calvary Division, blocks a kick from Sta...
Staff Sgt. Luis Saucedo (top), assigned to 1st Airborne Brigade Combat Team 1st Calvary Division, and Staff Sgt. Cesar Go...
Staff Sgt. Luis Saucedo (top), assigned to 1st Airborne Brigade Combat Team 1st Calvary Division, and Staff Sgt. Cesar Go...
Spc. Ibrahim Saiyabou (left), assigned to 21st Theater Sustainment Command (left), puts Pfc. Brandon Chandler, assigned t...
Spc. Piotr Drwal (left), assigned to 2nd Cavalry Regiment, kicks Spc. Robert Dees, assigned to 10th Army Air Mobility De...
Candidates for the 2018 competition come from U.S. Army Africa, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, 7th Army Training Comma...
Candidates for the 2018 competition come from U.S. Army Africa, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, 7th Army Training Comma...
Embed
Share
U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior competition Day Three
U.S. Army Europe
Aug. 15, 2018 | 1:36
It's day three of the U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior Competition.

21 competitors begin the journey to be crowned winners in three categories, Officer, NCO and #Soldier at Grafenwoehr Training area. #EBWC2018
More