Best Warrior Competition




WHAT IS BEST WARRIOR?

Twenty one top troops from across Army Europe are battling to determine the region's "ultimate warriors" at the 2016 U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior Competition Aug. 7-11 at the Grafenwoehr Training Area.

Candidates from U.S. Army Europe and U.S. Army Africa headquarters, the 173rd Airborne Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command, 5th Signal Command, 7th Army Training Command, Europe Regional Medical Command, Installation Management Command-Europe and NATO Brigade as well as the 21st Theater Sustainment Command will participate in the intensely challenging weeklong competition.

Candidates compete in a variety of challenging field and administrative tasks testing their Soldier skills, stamina, endurance and ingenuity as well as intellectual and problem-solving abilities. They'll face marksmanship, weapons, land navigation, scenario, chemical defense and medical tasks among many other daunting obstacles with minimal rest or preparation. The competition taxes minds as heavily as bodies; candidates confront written tests, military boards, uniform inspections, communication tasks and other administrative activities as well as foot marches, "combatives" and the inevitable Army Physical Fitness Test.

Winners in the Soldier and NCO categories will represent USAREUR at the Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition Sept. 26-Oct. 3 at Fort Lee, Virginia.

Best Warrior 2016

Best Warrior

USAREUR's Best Warriors prepare for Army-wide competition

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany - The winners of the 2016 U.S. Army Europe's (USAREUR) Best Warrior Competition are slated to compete in the Department of the Army's Best Warrior Competition in A.P. Hill, Virginia, from Sept. 26 to Oct. 3.
MORE

Best Warrior

Images: European Best Warrior Competition Day 4

Collection of photos from day 4 of the U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior competition.
MORE

Best Warrior

Images: European Best Warrior Competition 2016 Concluding Ceremony

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany – 2016 European Best Warrior Competition candidates eagerly await results just prior to a an awards ceremony held Aug. 11 at the Grafenwoehr Physical Fitness Center.
MORE

Best Warrior

USAREUR's 'ultimate warriors' unveiled after intense competition

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- The U.S. Army Europe and 21st Theater Sustainment Command senior enlisted leaders unveiled the region's top troops as the 2016 European Best Warrior Competition reached a thrilling climax before an enthusiastic audience of over 200 Soldiers, leaders and distinguished visitors Aug. 11 at the Tower Barracks Physical Fitness Center.
MORE

Best Warrior

Images: European Best Warrior Competition Day 3

Collection of photos from day 3 of the U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior competition.
MORE

Best Warrior

Images: European Best Warrior Competition Day 2

Collection of photos from day 2 of the U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior competition.
MORE

Best Warrior

Images: European Best Warrior Competition Day 1

Collection of photos from day 1 of the U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior competition.
MORE

Best Warrior

Competition to determine USAREUR's top troops

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- Some 21 stellar Soldiers from across the region converged on Camp Aachen Aug. 7 for the opening salvos of a troop tournament designed to determine U.S. Army Europe's ultimate warriors.
MORE

Best Warrior

Soldier returns to JMTC to vie for "Best Warrior" title

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- For the second time, Staff Sgt. Cristhian Gonzalez, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, represented his unit in the 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command Best Warrior Competition, June 21-24, 2016, here.
MORE

Best Warrior

TSC unveils command's 2016 'Best Warriors'

BAUMHOLDER, Germany -- Key 21st Theater Sustainment Command leaders and competition officials unveiled Team 21's 2016 "Best Warriors" before an enthusiastic audience of officers, sergeants, Soldiers, Family members and visitors during a dynamic culminating ceremony held May 24 at the Wagon Wheel Theater on Smith Barracks.
MORE

Best Warrior

10th AAMDC Soldiers compete in Best Warrior competition

BAUMHOLDER, Germany -- 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command hosted their annual Best Warrior Competition May 18. Enlisted Soldiers, Noncommissioned Officers and Junior Officers from the 10th AAMDC were tested on their physical, mental and warrior capabilities during the grueling four day competition in order to be selected as the best warrior within their tier.
MORE

Best Warrior 2015

Best Warrior

Europe's 'Best Warriors' named after thrilling competition

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- Competition officials unveiled Europe's ultimate warriors before a rapt audience of Soldiers, leaders and distinguished visitors during a dynamic culminating ceremony held the afternoon of Sept. 18 at the Grafenwoehr Physical Fitness Center.
MORE

Best Warrior

Superb supporters power prestigious competition

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany- While candidates from all over the European footprint compete fiercely for the honor of being named the best warrior in U.S. Army Europe, hardworking Soldiers from across the region joined forces to create the best possible conditions for competitors to compete in.
MORE

Best Warrior

Competition to determine Europe's ultimate warrior

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- Some 22 candidates from U.S. Army organizations across Europe initiated a week of intense competition designed to determine Europe's "Best Warrior" Sept. 13 at Grafenwoehr's Camp Aachen.
MORE

Best Warrior

Three Soldiers from JMRC move on to Army Europe Best Warrior Competition

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- After three days of mentally and physically challenging events, three soldiers have earned the opportunity to represent the 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command at the United States Army Europe's Best Warrior Competition next month.
MORE

Best Warrior

Knight's Brigade Soldiers vie for best warrior

BAUMHOLDER, Germany -- On a sun-drenched morning in early April at the starting position of the land navigation course, Soldiers sprawled out on the ground, focused on plotting coordinates before they set out to find their scattered points.
MORE

Best Warrior

IMCOM-Europe names its Best Warriors

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany (March 12) -- U.S. Army Garrison Benelux swept the 2015 Installation Management Command-Europe Best Warrior Competition.
MORE

CONNECT

Facebook Twitter Youtube Flickr



Join the Conversation

Photos


Former Junior Officers of the Year

  • 2016: 1st Lt. Kendall Ward, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2015: 1st Lt. Jacob Wijnberg, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2014: 1st Lt. Michael Theising, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 2013: 2nd Lt. Phillip Hoying, 66th Military Intelligence Brigade
  • 2012: 1st Lt. Jeremy Gilbert, 2nd Cavalry Regiment
  • 2011: Capt. Troy Peterson, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

Former NCOs of the Year

  • 2016: Staff Sgt. Ethan Rodgers, 7th Army Training Command
  • 2015: Sgt. 1st Class Elijah Howlett, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2014: Sgt. Nicholis Couture, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2013: Sgt. 1st Class Sergio Velazquez,Joint Multinational Training Command
  • 2012: Staff Sgt. Matthew Senna, 7th Army Noncommissioned Officer Academy
  • 2011: Sgt. James Byrnes, 21st Theater Sustainment Command

Former Soldiers of the Year

  • 2016: Spc. Daniel Guenther, 7th Army Training Command
  • 2015: Spc. Jared Tansley, 2nd Cavalry Regiment
  • 2014: Pfc. Nicholas Hanson, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2013: Sgt. Ian Pocklington, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 2012: Pvt. 1st Class Richard Shepard, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 2011: Pfc. Travis Williams, 173rd Airborne Brigade