Best Warrior Competition




WHAT IS BEST WARRIOR?

Twenty-two Soldiers representing U.S. Army units stationed across Europe will converge Aug. 20–25 to determine U.S. Army Europe's ultimate warriors.

Winners of the annual European Best Warrior Competition move up to the final challenge, the opportunity to compete at the Department of the Army level event at Fort A.P. Hill, Virginia, in early October.

Candidates from U.S. Army Europe and U.S. Army Africa headquarters, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, the 7th Army Training Command, the 173rd Airborne Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command, and NATO Brigade will participate in the weeklong competition.

The winners in officer, warrant officer, noncommissioned officer and Soldier categories will be announced during an awards ceremony Aug. 25 at the Tower Barracks Physical Fitness Center, broadcast live on the U.S. Army Europe Facebook page.

The weeklong event will test candidates’ Soldier skills, endurance, fortitude and resourcefulness as well as intellectual and problem-solving capabilities. While some of the competition tasks are standard, such as an Army Physical Fitness Test, written test, marksmanship, ruck march, land navigation and command sergeants major board, some of the week’s challenges, such as chemical defense and medical tasks

Best Warrior 2017

Best Warrior

Winners of the 2017 European Best Warrior Competition announced

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany - "As a whole the week was pretty crazy," said U.S. Army Europe Soldier of the Year Spc. Jacob Henrikson, one among the four winners announced today at the 2017 European Best Warrior Competition's Soldier, NCO, officer and warrant officer of the year closing ceremony.
MORE

Best Warrior

U.S. Army's Europe's top Soldiers prepare for 2017 Best Warrior Challenge

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- Twenty-two Soldiers representing U.S. Army units stationed across Europe will converge Aug. 20--25 to determine U.S. Army Europe's ultimate warriors.
MORE

Best Warrior

JMRC Soldiers win 7ATC's Best Warrior Competition

GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- There were 10 Soldiers who were looking forward to the end of a long week. Out of the 10, there were eight who finished the 7th Army Training Command's (7ATC) Best Warrior Competition (BWC) here, June 20-23.
MORE

Best Warrior 2016

Best Warrior 2015

CONNECT

Facebook Twitter Youtube Flickr




Join the Conversation

Photos


Former Junior Officers of the Year

  • 2017: 1st Lt. Christian Reeves, 2nd Cavalry Regiment
  • 2016: 1st Lt. Kendall Ward, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2015: 1st Lt. Jacob Wijnberg, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2014: 1st Lt. Michael Theising, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 2013: 2nd Lt. Phillip Hoying, 66th Military Intelligence Brigade
  • 2012: 1st Lt. Jeremy Gilbert, 2nd Cavalry Regiment
  • 2011: Capt. Troy Peterson, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

Former Warrant Officers of the Year

  • 2017: Chief Warrant Officer 2 Kristopher Gillespie, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command

Former NCOs of the Year

  • 2017: Sgt. Jonathan Renteria, U.S. Army Africa
  • 2016: Staff Sgt. Ethan Rodgers, 7th Army Training Command
  • 2015: Sgt. 1st Class Elijah Howlett, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2014: Sgt. Nicholis Couture, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2013: Sgt. 1st Class Sergio Velazquez,Joint Multinational Training Command
  • 2012: Staff Sgt. Matthew Senna, 7th Army Noncommissioned Officer Academy
  • 2011: Sgt. James Byrnes, 21st Theater Sustainment Command

Former Soldiers of the Year

  • 2017: Spc. Jacob Henriksen, 7th Army Training Command
  • 2016: Spc. Daniel Guenther, 7th Army Training Command
  • 2015: Spc. Jared Tansley, 2nd Cavalry Regiment
  • 2014: Pfc. Nicholas Hanson, 173rd Airborne Brigade
  • 2013: Sgt. Ian Pocklington, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 2012: Pvt. 1st Class Richard Shepard, 21st Theater Sustainment Command
  • 2011: Pfc. Travis Williams, 173rd Airborne Brigade