Engineer Division

Mission

EngineerEngineer Division integrates engineer effects, trains and equips engineer forces, and performs ARFOR engineer responsibilities to US agencies in theater. The Division performs JFLCC engineering duties to U.S. Army Europe, and ASCC engineering functions to the European theater to include ASOS and engineering executive agency responsibilities.

The Engineer Division will provide engineering support to joint and combined training/exercises, contingencies, theater containment, surface distribution, and RSOI Engineer supportoperations. The Division is responsible for construction, facility repairs, base operation maintenance, real property accountability, engineering reach back, geospatial information and services (GI&S), and sanctuary engineering operations to the theater.

The Engineer Division will provide construction planning and management for Theater Security Cooperation (TSC), Exercise Related Construction (ERC), Military Troop Construction (TC), Military Construction Army (MCA), combat construction, geospatial operations planning, and environmental matters. The Division is responsible for engineering services to theater base operation support, sister Services, US NATO, and Department of Defense agencies. The Engineer Division will generate, train, coordinate, and sustain engineer forces to support U.S. Army Europe; and will deploy early entry detachments to shape the engineer battle field and tailor engineer forces to the fight. The Division will coordinate theater geospatial requirements and operations with the USAREUR Intelligence Operations Directorate. The Division also will coordinate USAREUR support to IMCOM and EUCOM; and is responsible for training and readiness of theater engineer units.

Contact

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF, ENGINEER

DCSENG 537-4590
DCSENG SGM 537-4591
ADCSENG 537-4592
Chief, Plans & Operations 537-4701
Chief, Facilites & Construction 537-4803
Executive Secretary 537-4505

Address

Mailing address

USAREUR ODCSENG
ATTN: AEEN
Unit 29351, Box 109
APO AE 09014-9351