Keith L. Ware Awards Program

WHAT ARE THE KEITH L. WARE AWARDS?

The Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition recognizes Soldiers and Department of the Army civilian employees for excellence in achieving the objectives of the Army Public Affairs Program. On behalf of the Secretary of the Army, the Office of the Chief of Public Affairs conducts the competition annually in order to recognize, cultivate and inspire excellence within the Army public affairs community.

The U.S. Army Europe KLW Competition aligns as closely as possible with the annual Department of Defense KLW Competition and Thomas Jefferson Awards Program, establishes competition criteria and provides the Army with guidance for recognizing the most notable work of its public affairs professionals. The competition includes the Army's Community Relations Awards program and Sgt. Maj. Dawn Kilpatrick Memorial AUSA Scholarship.

2017 KLW Awardees

U.S. Army Europe announced the winners of the U.S. Army Europe-level 2017 Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs competition, Feburary 27, 2018.

Click here to download the full listing of winners and links to their products: 2017 KLW Awardees

2016 KLW Awardees

U.S. Army Europe announced the winners of the U.S. Army Europe-level 2016 Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs competition, March 3, 2017.

Click here to download the full listing of winners and links to their products: 2016 KLW Awardees

2015 KLW Awardees

U.S. Army Europe announced the winners of the U.S. Army Europe-level 2015 Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs competition, Feb. 24, 2016.

Broadcast

  • Category E Audio Series (Individual Category)
    1st Place – Sgt. Brandon Allums, 21st Theater Sustainment Command (EBWC Updates)
  • Category I Spot Production
    1st Place - Aaron Harmon, U.S. Army Europe (Strong Europe Leader Development Spot with British Lt. Gen. Ed Davis)
    2nd Place – Sgt. Kyle Burns, 2nd Cavalry Regiment (#BraveWarrior Teaser Spot)
  • Category J Video News Report
    1st Place – Sgt. Kyle Burns, 2nd Cav. Regt. (2CR in Deep Freeze)
    2nd Place – Matt Oldham, Joint Multinational Training Command (Precision Guidance Kit at Grafenwoehr Training Area)
    3rd Place – Sgt. 1st Class Caleb Barrieau, JMTC (STOL Strip Project)
  • Category K Video Feature Story
    1st Place - Aaron Harmon, USAREUR (Operation Atlantic Resolve – Overview)
    2nd Place – Sgt. 1st Class Caleb Barrieau, JMTC (Raven Training at JMRC)
    3rd Place – Matt Oldham, JMTC (Swift Response 15 Overview)
  • Category N Social Media Video
    1st Place – Sgt. Kyle Burns, 2nd Cav. Regt. (2CR: Javelin Missile Live Fire)
  • Category P John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
    1st Place – Sgt. Kyle Burns, 2nd Cav. Regt. (Video Package)

Print

Community Relations

  • no awardees for 2015

CONNECT

Facebook Twitter Youtube Flickr





Join the Conversation