Army in Europe recognizes units, installations for excellence in supply, maintenance and deployment operations

By U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs
March 24, 2010

HEIDELBERG, Germany -- U.S. Army Europe and the Installation Management Command-Europe honored organizations and installations for their excellence in the areas of supply, maintenance and deployment operations during a Combined Logistics Excellence Awards ceremony at the Patrick Henry Village Pavilion here, March 23.

U.S. Army Europe winners of the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence pose for a group photo with USAREUR Commander Gen. Carter F. Ham (standing, fifth from left) and Brig. Gen. Mark A. Bellini (standing, eighth from left), USAREUR Deputy Chief of Staff, G4, during the 2010 Combined Logistics Excellence Awards ceremony in Heidelberg, Germany, March 23.
U.S. Army Europe winners of the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence pose for a group photo with USAREUR Commander Gen. Carter F. Ham (standing, fifth from left) and Brig. Gen. Mark A. Bellini (standing, eighth from left), USAREUR Deputy Chief of Staff, G4, during the 2010 Combined Logistics Excellence Awards ceremony in Heidelberg, Germany, March 23.

The CLEA program encompasses three distinct awards -- the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence, the Deployment Excellence Award and the Supply Excellence Award. The CLEA program here combines the recognition of USAREUR and IMCOM-E organizations. Each award is presented in multiple categories.

In his remarks at the event, USAREUR Commander Gen. Carter Ham said this year's awards are noteworthy because continued deployments over the past eight years have made the already tough process of competing for the CLEA even more difficult.

“It’s not like 10 years ago, when you could focus your entire unit’s energy on preparing for this award,” said Ham. “The way we do business today in the Army, if you don’t have sound systems -- if you don’t have excellent systems -- no surge or special effort is going to allow you to be good enough to win these awards.”  

Organizations earn the awards based on an entry packet containing the unit’s profile and descriptions of its achievements during the previous 12 months, followed by rigorous on-site evaluations by subject-matter experts.

Preparing for the award and evaluation is a small piece of the process, Ham said; what really earns CLEAs is the service units provide day in and day out.

“It’s more than just that packet. It’s the hours and days and weeks of extra effort to ensure that your unit is indeed excellent in all that it does,” said Ham.  

FY 09 USAREUR Army Award for Maintenance Excellence winners:

Category Mobilization Table of Organization and Equipment, Small: Echo Company, 1st Battalion, 214th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, Mannheim, Germany.

Category MTOE, Medium: 51st Transportation Company, 28th Transportation Battalion, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Mannheim, Germany.

Category MTOE, Large: Maintenance Troop, Regimental Support Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, V Corps, Vilseck, Germany.

Category Table of Distribution and Allowances, Small: Aviation Flight Detachment (Falcon Team), 7th Army Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Hohenfels, Germany.

Category TDA, Medium: Headquarters and Headquarters Company,7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoher, Germany.

Category TDA, Large: Maintenance Activity Kaiserslautern, Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category U.S. Army Reserve TDA, Medium: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Civil Support Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

 

FY 09 IMCOM-Europe Army Award for Maintenance Excellence winners: 

Category Directorate of Logistics TDA SMALL: Installation Materiel Maintenance Activity, Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

FY 09 USAREUR Army Award for Maintenance Excellence runners-up: 

Category MTOE, Small: Headquarters & Headquarters Detachment, 357th Air and Missile Defense Detachment, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category MTOE, Medium:  Bravo Company, 24th Brigade Support Battalion, 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Baumholder, Germany.

Category MTOE, Large: Special Troops Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, Bamberg, Germany.

Category TDA, Medium: Maintenance Activity Mannheim, Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Mannheim, Germany.

 

FY 09 IMCOM-Europe Army Award for Maintenance Excellence runners-up: 

Category DOL TDA, Small: Consolidated Maintenance Center, Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Benelux, Chievres, Belgium.

 

FY 10 USAREUR Deployment Excellence Award best participating:

Category Operational Deployment Small Unit: 41st Transportation Company

18th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Operational Deployment Large Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 173rd Brigade Support Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Small Deploying Unit: Bravo Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, 7th Army Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Hohenfels, Germany.

Category Large Deploying Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment, 172nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Supporting Unit: Deployment Processing Center, 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

 

FY 10 IMCOM-Europe Deployment Excellence Award winner:

All Army Installation: Directorate of Plans, Training, Mobilization and Security,

Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

 

FY 10 USAREUR Deployment Excellence Award runners-up:

Category Operational Deployment Small Unit: Charlie Company, 173rd Special Troops Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Operational Deployment Large Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Company,

173rd Special Troops Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Small Deploying Unit: Service  Battery 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, 357th Air & Missile Defense Detachment, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Large Deploying Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 172nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Supporting Unit:  Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

 

FY 10 IMCOM-Europe Deployment Excellence Award runner-up:

All Army Installation: Directorate of Plans, Training, Mobilization and Security,

Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany.

 

FY 10 USAREUR Deployment Excellence Award honorable mentions:

Category Operational Deployment Small Unit: Charlie Company, 173rd Brigade Support Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Operational Deployment Large Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Troop

1st Battalion, 91st Cavalry Regiment, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Schweinfurt, Germany.

Category Small Deploying Unit: Alpha Battery, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery Battalion, 357th Air & Missile Defense Detachment, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Category Large Deploying Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 173rd Brigade Support Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Supporting Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 14th Transportation Battalion, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Vicenza, Italy.

 

FY 10 IMCOM-Europe Deployment Excellence Award honorable mention:

All Army Installation: Directorate of Plans, Training, Mobilization and Security, Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Baumholder, Baumholder, Germany.

 

FY 10 UAREUR Supply Excellence Award winners:

Category Level I (A) MTOE: Company/Battery/Detachment: 615th Military Police Company (Combat Support), 709th Military Police Battalion, 18th Military Police Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Grafenwoehr, germany.

Category Level I (A) MTOE: Company/Battery/Detachment:  Headquarters Support Company,

U.S. Army Southern European Task Force, Africa Command, Vicenza, Italy.

Category Level I (B) TDA: Company/Battery/Detachment:  Noncommissioned Officer Academy,7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations:  Property Book Office,

2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, Vilseck, Germany.

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Property Book Office,

7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion: 212th Combat Support Hospital,

30th Medical Brigade, europe Regional Medical Command, Miesau, Germany.

Category Level III (B) TDA Battalion: 7th Army Joint Multinational Readiness Center,

7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Hohenfels, Germany.

Category Level IV (A)  MTOE Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity (ADW)

5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, 357th Air and Missile Defense Detachment, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity (AG2)

Supply Activity Europe, Theater Logistics Support Center- Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

 

FY 10 IMCOM-Europe Supply Excellence Award winners:

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Installation Property Book Office, Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Grafenwoehr, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity(ACE), Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

 

FY 10 USAREUR Level Supply Excellence Award  runners-up:

Category Level I (A) MTOE: Company/Battery/Detachment: Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, Illesheim, Germany.

Category Level I (B) TDA: Company/Battery/Detachment: Maintenance Activity Mannheim

Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Mannheim, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 30th Medical Command, europe Regional Medical Command, heidelberg, Germany.

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Property Book Officer, Director of Logistics, Area Support Team Kosovo, Kosovo.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion: 5th Battalion, 158th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, Katterbach, Germany.

Category Level IV (A) MTOE Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity (WA3), 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, Vilseck, Germany

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity (WXH), Task Force Falcon, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo.

 

FY 10 IMCOM-Europe Supply Excellence Award runners-up:

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Installation Property Book Office , Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Regional Supply Support Activity (AEJ), Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Grafenwoehr, Vilseck, Germany.

 

FY 10 USAREUR Supply Excellence Award honorable mentions:

Category Level I (A) MTOE, Company/Battery/Troop or Detachment: 557th Medical Company (Ground Ambulance), 421st Multifunctional Medical Battalion, 30th Medical Command, europe Regional Medical Command, Wiesbaden, Germany.

Category Level I (B) TDA, Company/Battery/Troop or Detachment: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 21st Special Troops Battalion, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion/Squadron: 3rd Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, Vilseck, Germany.

Category Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity, MTOE: Supply Support Activity (WQ4), Alpha Company, 412th Aviation Support Battalion, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, Katterbach, Germany.

 

FY 10 IMCOM-Europe Supply Excellence Award honorable mention:

Category Level II(B) TDA Installation Property Book Operations: Installation Property Book Office, Director of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison Schinnen, Directorate of Logistics, Schinnen, Netherlands.

 

About us: The U.S. Army in Europe, with NATO and other coalition partners from throughout its 51-country area of responsibility, trains for, conducts, and supports contingency operations. Headquartered in Heidelberg, Germany, USAREUR has forces throughout Germany as well as in Italy, Belgium, the Netherlands, Bulgaria, and Romania, and in Afghanistan and Iraq.