Department of the Army honors Europe-based units for logistics excellence

By U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs
June 25, 2010

HEIDELBERG, Germany -- Fifteen Europe-based logistics organizations were honored at the Department of the Army level June 25 for their excellence in maintenance, supply, or deployment operations.

The honors are awarded each year under the Combined Logistic Excellence Awards program, are considered a symbol of pride and excellence within the Army logistics community. This year's awards were presented at a ceremony in Richmond, Va.

U.S. Army Europe logistics experts say the CLEA program serves as a catalyst for improving proficiency and efficiency in logistics organizations across USAREUR.

By competing, these organizations achieve more than recognition; they achieve a level of proficiency that helps them accomplish their missions with the highest efficiency, said Chief Warrant Officer 3 Travis Byrd of the USAREUR Sustainment Assistance Review Team.

The winners from Europe are:

Army Award for Maintenance Excellence

Table of Distribution and Allowances medium unit category:

Runner-up: Maintenance Activity Mannheim

TDA large unit category:

Runner-up: Maintenance Activity Kaiserslautern

Installation Management Command-Europe, small unit category:

Winner: U.S. Army Garrison Benelux (Chievres, Belgium)

TDA small unit category:

Runner-up: 6981st Civilian Support Group (Mannheim)

   

Deployment Excellence Award

Active Army

Small deploying unit category:

Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 391st Combat Sustainment Support Battalion (Bamberg)

Runner-up: 317th Maintenance Company, 391st Combat Sustainment Support Battalion (Bamberg)

Large deploying unit category:

Winner: 72nd Expeditionary Signal Battalion (Mannheim)

Runner-up: 173rd Brigade Support Battalion (Bamberg)

Supporting unit category:

Winner: 39th Transportation Battalion (Movement Control) (Kaiserslautern)

Army Reserve

Small deploying unit category:

Runner-up: 209th Army Liaison Team (Wiesbaden)

 

Supply Excellence Award

LEVEL I (B) UNIT TDA category:

Winner: 7th Army Non-Commissioned Officer Academy (Grafenwoehr)

LEVEL II (A) Property Book Mobilization Table of Organization and Equipment category:

Runner-up: 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment (Vilseck)

LEVEL III (B) Parent-level TDA category:

Winner: 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Center (Hohenfels)

LEVEL IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE category:

Winner: 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery (Kaiserslautern)

LEVEL IV (B) SSA TDA category:

Runner-up: USAG Vicenza Director of Logistics, Supply & Services (Vicenza, Italy)

Logistics units in Europe interested in learning more about the USAREUR logistics staff assistance visit program or the CLEA awards programs can go to www.dcsg4.hqusareur.army.mil/clrt.htm or e-mail G4-CLRT-Team@eur.army.mil.