U.S. Army Europe names top supply organizations

By U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs
Aug. 2, 2010

HEIDELBERG, Germany -- U.S. Army Europe has announced the winners of its annual Supply Excellence Award competition for fiscal year 2011.

The awards recognize logistics professionals and their units across Europe for excellence in supply operations at all levels.

“The SEA program is based on units having a solid CSDP (Command Supply Discipline Program) with comprehensive inspections from their higher headquarters,” said Harold Workman, USAREUR’s SEA program manager.

The winners of the SEA will be formally honored at USAREUR’s Combined Logistics Excellence Award ceremony next spring. USAREUR winners advance to compete in the Army-level SEA competition.

The winners of the USAREUR Level Supply Excellence Awards competition are:

Category Level I (A) Mobilization Table of Organization and Equipment, Company/Battery/Detachment: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, 7th United States Army Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, U.S. Army Europe, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level I (A) MTOE, Company/Battery/Detachment:  Headquarters Support Company, U.S. Army Southern European Task Force, U.S. Army Africa, Vicenza, Italy.

Category Level I (B) Table of Distribution and Allowances: Company/Battery/Detachment:  Maintenance Activity Vilseck, Theater Logistics Sustainment Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, U.S. Army Europe, Vilseck, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 21st Troop Support Battalion, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, U.S. Army Europe, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, U.S. Army Southern European Task Force, U.S. Army Africa, Vicenza, Italy.

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, Area Support Team Kosovo, U.S. Army Europe, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion: 212th Combat Support Hospital, 30th Medical Command, U.S. Army Europe, Miesau, Germany.

Category Level III (B) TDA Battalion: 7th Army Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, U.S. Army Europe, Hohenfels, Germany.

Category Level IV (A) MTOE Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, 240th Quartermaster Company, 18th Sustainment Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, U.S. Army Europe, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, Task Force Falcon, U.S. Army Europe, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo.  

Runners-up in the USAREUR Level Supply Excellence Awards competition are:

Category Level I (A) MTOE: Company/Battery/Detachment: Bravo Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, 7th Army Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command U.S. Army Europe, Grafenwoehr, Germany. 

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 15th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, U.S. Army Europe, Bamberg, Germany.

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operation: Property Book Officer, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, U.S. Army Europe, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion: 5th Battalion, 158th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, U.S. Army Europe, Katterbach, Germany.

Category Level IV (A) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, Alpha Company, 24th Brigade Support Battalion, 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, U.S. Army Europe, Baumholder, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, Supply Activity Europe, Theater Logistics Support Command-Europe, 21st Theater Support Command, U.S. Army Europe, Kaiserslautern, Germany.