U.S. Army Europe honors logistics experts from across theater

March 7, 2012

By U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs

HEIDELBERG, Germany – U.S. Army Europe will recognize top logisticians from units across Europe in the 2012 Combined Logistics Excellence Awards.

The command will present more than 50 awards in a ceremony at the Village Pavilion on Patrick Henry Village here at 1:30 p.m., March 8.

The awards recognize logistics units for excellence in maintenance, supply and deployment operations.

The following is a list of the award categories and USAREUR units that will be recognized.

Army Award for Maintenance Excellence (AAME):

USAREUR Winners, Active Army Modified Table of Organization and Equipment and Table of Distribution and Allowances categories:

MTOE Small Category: Echo Company, 1st Battalion, 214th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, Mannheim, Germany

MTOE Medium Category: Bravo Company, 24th Brigade Support Battalion, 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Baumholder, Germany.

MTOE Large Category: Bravo Company, 412th Aviation Support Battalion, 12th CAB, Katterbach,, Germany.

All Other Medium Category: Maintenance Activity Mannheim, Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Mannheim, Germany.

All Other Large Category: Maintenance Activity Kaisersalutern, Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, 21st TSC, Kaisersalutern, Germany.

TDA Large Category: Headquarters & Headquarters Company, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

USAREUR runners-up, Active Army MTOE/TDA category:

MTOE Small Category: Forward Support Company, 54th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, Bamberg, Germany.

MTOE Medium Category: 212th Combat Support Hospital, 30th Medical Command, Meisau, Germany.

MTOE Large Category: Special Troops Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC, Bamberg, Germany.

U.S. Army Installation Management Command-Europe winner:

All Other Small Category: Consolidated Maintenance Center, U.S. Army Garrison Benelux, Chievres, Belgium.

U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command winners:

MTOE Small Category: Headquarters & Headquarters Support Company, 24th Military Intelligence Bn., 66th MI Bde., Wiesbaden, Germany.

MTOE Aviation Category: 1st MI Bn. (Aerial Exploitation), 66th MI Bde., Wiesbaden, Germany.

U.S. Army Reserve winner:

USAR TDA Medium Category: HHC, 7th Army Reserve Command, Kaisersalutern, Germany.

Supply Excellence Awards (SEA):

USAREUR winners:

Category Level I (A) MTOE, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: 554th Military Police Company, 18th MP Brigade, 21ST TSC, Stuttgart, Germany.

Category Level I (B) TDA, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: 7th Army Noncommissioned Officer Academy, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: 21st TB, 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion / Squadron: 3-159th Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, 12th CAB, Illesheim, Germany.

Category Level IV (A) SUPPLY SUPPORT ACTIVITY MTOE:
5th Battalion 7th Air Defense Artillery Battalion, 10th Army Air & Missile Defense Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) Supply Support Activity TDA: Supply Support Activity, Supply Activity Europe, TLSC-E, 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

USAREUR runners-up:

Category Level I (A) MTOE, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: Delta Battery, 5th Bn. 7TH ADA Bn., 10th AAMDC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level I (B) TDA, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: Maintenance Activity Vilseck, TLSC-E, 21st TSC, Vilseck, Germany.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: 10th AAMDC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level III (A) MTOE Bn. / Sqdn.: 212th CSH, 30th MEDCOM, Meisau, Germany.

Category Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE: SSA, Alpha Co., 412th Aviation Support Bn., 12th CAB, Katterbach, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) Supply Support Activity TDA: SSA, Task Force Falcon, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo.

USAREUR honorable mention:

Category Level L I (A) MTOE, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: 317th Maintenance Comapny, 391st Combat Sustainment Support Bn., 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC, Bamberg, Germany.

IMCOM-E winners:

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, USAG Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

Category Level IV (B) Supply Support Activity TDA: SSA, USAG Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

IMCOM-E runners-up:

Category level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: PBO USAG Grafenwoehr, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Category level IV (B) SSA TDA: SSA, PBO USAG Grafenwoehr, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

IMCOM-E honorable mentions:

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: PBO USAG Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Category Level IV (B) SSA TDA: SSA, USAG BENELUX, Chievres, Belgium.

U.S. Africa Command winners:

Category Level I (A) MTOE, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: HSC, U.S. Army Africa Command, Vicenza, Italy.

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: USARAF Command, Vicenza, Italy.

INSCOM winner:

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion / Squadron: 709th MI Bn., 66th MI Bde., Harrogate, England.

Deployment Excellence Awards (DEA):

USAREUR winners:

Operational Deployment (Small) Category: Charlie Battery, 1st Battalion 84th Field Artillery Regiment, 170th IBCT, Baumholder, Germany.

Operational Deployment (Large) Category: 4th Bn. 70th Armor Regiment, 170th IBCT, Baumholder, Germany.

Small Deploying Unit Category: Headquarters & Headquarters Troop, Regimental Support Squadron, 2nd Cavalry Regiment, Vilseck, Germany.

Large Deploying Unit Category: 172nd Separate Infantry Brigade, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Supporting Unit Category: 39th Transportation Bn., 16th Sustainment Bde, 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

USAREUR runners-up:

Operational Deployment (small) Category: 57th Signal Company, 172nd SIB, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Operational Deployment (large) Category: 172nd Support Bn., 172nd SIB, Grafenwoehr, Germany.

Small Deploying Unit Category: 240th Quartermaster Supply Company, 391st Combat Sustainment Support Bn., 16th Sustainment Bde., 21st TSC, Bamberg, Germany.

Large Deploying Unit Category: 2nd CR, Vilseck, Germany.

Supporting Unit Category: 635th Movement Control Team, 39th Transportation Bn., 16th Sustainment Bde., 21st TSC, Wiesbaden, Germany.

USAREUR honorable mentions:

Operational Deployment (small) Category: HHC, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, Vicenza, Italy.

Operational Deployment (large) Category: 9th Eng. Bn., 172nd SIB, Schweinfurt, Germany.

Small Deploying Unit Category: Delta Battery, 5th Bn., 7th ADA Regiment, 1th AAMDC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Large Deploying Unit Category: 4th Squadron, 2nd CR, Vilseck, Germany.

Supporting Unit Category: 1172nd Transportation Detachment (MCT), 7th Civil Support Command, 21st TSC, Bamberg, Germany.

IMCOM-E winner:

Supporting Unit Category: USAG Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy.

IMCOM-E runner-up:

Supporting Unit Category: USAG Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

IMCOM-E honorable mention:

Supporting Unit Category: USAG Baumholder, Baumholder, Germany.


About us: U.S. Army Europe is uniquely positioned to advance American strategic interests across Eurasia and has unparalleled capability to prevent conflict, shape the environment and, if necessary, win decisively. The relationships we build during more than 1000 theater security cooperation events in more than 40 countries each year lead directly to support for multinational contingency operations around the world, strengthen regional partnerships, and enhance global security.