U.S. Army Europe honors its top public affairs professionals for 2012

March 1, 2013

By Sgt. Michael Reinsch, U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs


RELATED ITEMS:
- 2012 Army MG Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Awards Communications Competition
- Defense Information School


MG Keith L. WareHEIDELBERG, Germany -- U.S. Army Europe saluted its best public affairs professionals with the announcement of its winners of the USAREUR level of the 2012 Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs competition.

The competition is designed to recognize military and civilian employees from USAREUR major subordinate commands and direct reporting units for excellence in print, broadcast, community relations and new media. The annual contest is named for Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware, a World War II Medal of Honor recipient and former Army Chief of Information who was killed in action in Vietnam.

Entries were judged for technical excellence in accordance with the objectives of the Department of the Army's internal information program.

First-place winners will represent USAREUR at the Department of the Army level of the competition.

WINNERS IN THE BROADCAST CATEGORIES:

Radio Spot Production
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Jose Ibarra, 2nd Cavalry Regiment: "SHARP Radio Spot"

Television Spot Production
1st Place: Jesse Granger, U.S. Army Europe: "Be Smart, Eat Smart"
2nd Place: Richard Bumgardner, U.S. Army Europe: "NCOA Recruiting"
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Jose Ibarra, 2nd Cavalry Regiment: "2CR Football"

Television News Report 
1st Place:  Jesse Granger, U.S. Army Europe: "So Pharr, So Good"
2nd Place:  Staff Sgt. Jose Ibarra, 2nd Cavalry Regiment: "2CR Sling Load Partnership"

Television Newsbreak 
1st Place:  Jesse Granger, U.S. Army Europe: "U.S. Army Europe Spotlight - Fueling The Future"
2nd Place:  Jesse Granger, U.S. Army Europe: "U.S. Army Europe Spotlight - Immediate Response 2012"

Command Information Campaign   
1st Place: U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs Office: "Immediate Response"
2nd Place: 5th Signal Command Public Affairs Office: "Operation Solemn Promise"

WINNERS IN THE PRINT CATEGORIES:

Newsletter
1st Place: 172nd Infantry Brigade: "The Battlecry"

Website
1st Place: 2nd Cavalry Regiment: "2CR.army.mil"

Outstanding Initiative in New Media
1st Place: 18th Military Police Brigade: "18th Military Police Brigade Facebook Page"

News
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Charles Crail, 172nd Infantry Brigade: "Afghan artillery fires first operational rounds in Paktika"
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Tramel Garrett, 18th Military Police Brigade: "School of Leaders fills in knowledge gap for junior NCOs"
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Michael J. Taylor, 21st Theater Sustainment Command: "21st TSC offers support to war fighter during exercise"

News Feature
1st Place: Sgt. 1st Class Matthew E. Chlosta, 7th Civil Support Command: "7th WTB 'Trains the Trainers' with CBRN STX Lanes"
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Michael Reinsch, U.S. Army Europe: "U.S. Army Europe Best Junior Officer Competition tests the best"
3rd Place: Capt. Amanda Kehrrington, 18th Military Police Brigade: "18th MP Soldiers increase professional law enforcement capabilities"

Human Interest Feature
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Charles Crail, 172nd Infantry Brigade: "Fighting the boredom of war -- one inch at a time"
2nd Place: Staff Sgt.Tramel Garrett, 18th Military Police Brigade: "Son of MP NCO leaps over competition"
3rd Place: Capt. Amanda Kehrrington, 18th Military Police Brigade: "Patience, perseverence pay off for military policemen"

Personality Feature
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Michael J. Taylor, 21st Theater Sustainment Command: "21st TSC Soldier's journey to the Army's best warrior competition"
2nd Place: Staff Sgt.Tramel Garrett, 18th Military Police Brigade: "18th Military Police Soldier makes X Factor Germany finals"
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Charles Crail, 172nd Infantry Brigade: "Afghanistan's Friendliest NCO"

Sports
1st Place: Staff Sgt.Tramel Garrett, 18th Military Police Brigade: "Army, Air Force reignite football rivalry"

Photojournalism
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Michael J. Taylor, 21st Theater Sustainment Command: "Riggers host event for partnership nations"
2nd Place: Sgt. 1st Class Matthew E. Chlosta, 7th Civil Support Command: "7th CSC Soldiers train with Bosnia-Herzegovina forces during Shared Resilence"

Stand-alone Photograph
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Charles Crail, 172nd Infantry Brigade: "Winter Blast"
2nd Place: Richard Bumgardner, U.S. Army Europe: "Rising Sun"

Stringer Writer
1st Place: Spc. Iesha C. Howard, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, "KHS female wrestler competes"
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Kyle Johnson, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command: "10th AAMDC recognizes NCO importance at 'Backbone Dinner'"

Deployed Photograph
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Charles Crail, 172nd Infantry Brigade: "Deployed photograph"


About us: U.S. Army Europe is uniquely positioned to advance American strategic interests across Eurasia and has unparalleled capability to prevent conflict, shape the environment and, if necessary, win decisively. The relationships we build during more than 1000 theater security cooperation events in more than 40 countries each year lead directly to support for multinational contingency operations around the world, strengthen regional partnerships, and enhance global security.