Combined logistics awards honor U.S. Army Europe's best supply, maintenance, deployment operations

March 4, 2013

By U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs


HEIDELBERG, Germany -- U.S. Army Europe honored units and organizations throughout USAREUR for their excellence in the areas of maintenance, deployment and supply excellence with the announcement of its Combined Logistics Excellence Awards, March 4.

The CLEA are organizational awards, but they salute USAREUR’s best logistics Soldiers in multiple categories of three awards programs: the Army Supply Excellence Award, the Army Deployment Excellence Award and the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence. This year more than 30 logistics organizations from across Europe earned awards.

Organizations earn the awards based on an entry packet containing the unit’s profile and descriptions of its achievements during the previous 12 months, followed by rigorous on-site evaluations by subject-matter experts.

Following competition at the Europe level, some awardees go on to compete for Department of the Army-level awards.

The awared categories and units recognized are:

ARMY AWARD FOR MAINTENENCE EXCELLENCE:

Winners, Active Army Modified Table of Organization and Equipment and Table of Distribution and Allowances categories:

MTOE Small category: Forward Support Company, 54th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade

MTOE Medium category: 317th Maintenance Company, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command

All Other Medium category: Maintenance Activity Vilseck, Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, 21st TSC

All Other Large category: Maintenance Activity Kaiserslautern, TLSC-E, 21st TSC

TDA Large category: Headquarters & Headquarters Company, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command

Runners-up, Active Army MTOE/TDA category: 

MTOE Small category: Echo Company, 1st Battalion, 214th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade

MTOE Medium category: 92nd Military Police Company, 95th MP Battalion, 18th MP Brigade, 21st TSC

 

SUPPLY EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

Winners:   

Category Level I (A) MTOE: Engineer Troop, 4th Squadron, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

Category Level I (B) TDA, Company / Battery / Troop / Detachment: 7th Army NCO Academy, 7th Army JMTC

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book: 21st Special Troops Battalion, 21st TSC

Category Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA: JMTC

Category Level III (A) Parent Level MTOE: 39th Transportation Battalion (MC),
16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC

Category Level III (B) Parent Level TDA: U.S. Army NATO Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe

Category Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE: SSA 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command

Category Level IV (B) Supply Support Activity TDA: SSA, Task Force Falcon, Camp Bondsteel Kosovo

Runners-up:

Category Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE: 240th Quartermaster Company, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations MTOE: 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC

Category Level II (B) Property Book Operations TDA: U.S. Army NATO SHAPE

Category Level III (A) Parent Level MTOE: Regimental Support Squadron, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

Category Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE: SSA 240th Quartermaster Company, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC

Honorable mentions:

Category Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE: Intelligence & Sustainment Company, Headquarters & Headquarters Battalion, USAREUR

Category: Level II (A) Property Book Operations MTOE: Headquarters & Headquarters Battalion, USAREUR

Category Level IV (A) Supply Support Activity MTOE: SSA RSS, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

 

DEPLOYMENT EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

Winners:

Operational Deployment (Small) category: HHC, 12th CAB

Operational Deployment (Large) category: 2nd Battalion (Attack Reconnaissance), 159th Aviation Regiment, 12th CAB

Small Deploying Unit category: Headquarters & Headquarters Troop, 173rd ABCT

Large Deploying Unit category: 1st Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment, 172nd Infantry Brigade

Supporting Unit category: 635th Movement Control Team, 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC

Runners-up:

Operational Deployment (small) category: Echo Company, 5th Battalion, 158th Aviation Regiment, 12th CAB

Operational Deployment (large) category: 173rd Brigade Support Battalion, 173rd ABCT

Small Deploying Unit category: Alpha Battery, 5th Battalion, 7th ADA Regiment, 10th AAMDC

Large Deploying Unit category: 5th Battalion, 7th ADA Regiment, 10th AAMDC

Supporting Unit category: 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC

Honorable mentions:

Operational Deployment (small) category: Charlie Battery, 5th Battalion, 7th ADA Regiment, 10th AAMDC

Operational Deployment (large) category: 10th AAMDC

Small Deploying Unit category: Lightning Troop, 3rd Squadron, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

Large Deploying Unit category: 173rd BSB, 173rd ABCT

Supporting Unit category: 624th MCT, 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st TSC


About us: U.S. Army Europe is uniquely positioned to advance American strategic interests across Eurasia and has unparalleled capability to prevent conflict, shape the environment and, if necessary, win decisively. The relationships we build during more than 1000 theater security cooperation events in more than 40 countries each year lead directly to support for multinational contingency operations around the world, strengthen regional partnerships, and enhance global security.