Combined Logistics Excellence Awards honor year's best supply, maintenance, deployment operations

Lt. Gen. Mark Hertling, U.S. Army Europe commander, talks with and congratulates winners at the USAREUR and Installation Management Command-Europe Combined Logistics Excellence Awards ceremony at the Patrick Henry Village Pavilion in Heidelberg, Germany, April 5. (U.S. Army photo by Mel Tarpley)

Combined Logistics Excellence Awards honor year's best supply, maintenance, deployment operations

By U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs
April 6, 2011

HEIDELBERG, Germany -- U.S. Army Europe and the Installation Management Command-Europe honored units and organizations for their excellence in the areas of supply, maintenance and deployment operations during a Combined Logistics Excellence Awards ceremony at the Patrick Henry Village Pavilion here, April 5.

The CLEA ceremony recognizes this year’s best logisticians in Europe in multiple categories of three awards programs: the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence, the Supply Excellence Award and the Deployment Excellence Award. This year's ceremony also honors two U.S. Army Africa winners.

Brig. Gen. Paul Wentz, the USAREUR deputy chief of staff for logistics (G4), commended the assembled winners by reminding them of the words of Sun Tzu, the ancient Chinese general, strategist and philosopher, who summed up the value of military logistics by calling it “the line between order and disorder.”

USAREUR commander Lt. Gen. Mark Hertling, the event’s guest speaker, provided another adage on the value of logistics; one that has been attributed to a host of military leaders, from Clausewitz and Napoleon to Omar Bradley. “Amateurs study tactics, while professionals study logistics,” he said.

Hertling saluted the winners, pointing to initiatives such as the 21st Theater Sustainment Command’s push to reinforce the Task Force Harvest property accountability program as “exactly the kinds of things we need to be looking at.” At the same time, he challenged logisticians to work at doing the important things the right way, instead of trying to do everything. “Let’s make our Army the leanest and most effective it can be,” the general said.

Win or lose, just taking part in the CLEA makes processes and organizations better, Hertling added, by improving readiness and efficiency, reinforcing good uses of resources, and saving money.

Each award is earned on the strength of an entry packet that contains the unit or organization’s profile and descriptions of its achievements during the previous 12 months, followed by on-site evaluations by recognized experts in each field.

Following competition at the Europe level, some of the awardees will go on to compete for Department of the Army-level awards. These awardees are denoted by an asterisk (*) in the lists that follow.

This year’s awardees are:

The Chief of Staff, Army, Award for Maintenance Excellence

The AAME was established by the Army in 1982 to recognize “exceptional accomplishment in unit maintenance across the full spectrum of combat arms, combat support and combat service support,” and is co-sponsored by the National Defense Industrial Association.

AAME winners:

Category Mobilization Table of Organization and Equipment, Small: Forward Support Company, 54th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, Bamberg, Germany*

Category MTOE, Medium: 317th Maintenance Company, 391st Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Bamberg, Germany*

Category MTOE, Large: Special Troops Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, Bamberg, Germany*

Category (Active Army) All Others, Medium: Maintenance Activity Vilseck, Theater Logistics Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Vilseck, Germany*

Category (Active Army) All Others, Large: Maintenance Activity Kaiserslautern, Theater Logistics Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

Category Table of Distribution and Allowances, Medium: 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany*

AAME Runners-up:

Category MTOE, Small: Echo Company, 1st Battalion, 214th Aviation Regiment, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade, Mannheim Germany

Category MTOE, Medium: Bravo Company, 24th Brigade Support Battalion, 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Baumholder, Germany

Category MTOE, Large: 18th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Category (Active Army) All Others, Medium: Maintenance Activity Pirmasens, Theater Logistics Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Pirmasens, Germany*

The Chief of Staff, Army, Deployment Excellence Award

The DEA is designed to recognize units and installations for “outstanding deployment accomplishments which meet or exceed established deployment standards” and share innovative deployment initiatives. It is co-sponsored by the Deputy Chiefs of Staff for Operations (G3) and Logistics (G4) and administered by the Army Transportation Center.

DEA winners:

Best Participating Operational Deployment Small Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 54th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, Bamberg, Germany*

Best Participating Operational Deployment Large Unit: 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Baumholder, Germany*

Best Participating Unit Small Deploying Category: Delta Detachment, 106th Financial Management Company, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

Best Participating Unit Large Deploying Category: 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Baumholder, Germany*

Best Participating Supporting Unit Category: 14th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Vicenza, Italy*

U.S. Army Installation Management Command-Europe Best Participating Supporting Unit: U.S> Army Garrison Vicenza, Italy*

DEA Runners-up:

Operational Deployment Small Unit Category: Charlie Battery, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, 357th Air & Missile Defense Detachment, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

Operational Deployment Large Unit Category: 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, V Corps, Vilseck, Germany*

Small Deploying Unit Category: Alpha Battery, 5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, 357th Air & Missile Defense Detachment, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

Large Deploying Unit Category: 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne) 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, Vicenza, Italy*

Supporting Unit Category: 39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

IMCOM-E Supporting Unit: U.S. Army Garrison Baumholder, Germany*

DEA Honorable Mention:

Operational Deployment Small Unit Category: Charlie Company, 24th Brigade Support Battalion, 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, V Corps, Baumholder, Germany*

Operational Deployment Large Unit Category: 54th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Bamberg, Germany*

Small Deploying Unit Category: 240th Quartermaster Company, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

Large Deploying Unit Category: 54th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Bamberg, Germany*

Supporting Unit Category: 624th Transportation Detachment (Movement Control Team), 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

IMCOM-E Supporting Unit: U.S. Army Garrison Grafenwoehr, Germany*

The Chief of Staff, Army, Supply Excellence Award

The SEA was created in 1986 to recognize excellence in supply operations, enhance the logistics readiness of Army units and enforce the Command Supply Discipline Program. It is co-sponsored by the Army’s Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics (G4) and the National Defense Industrial Association.

SEA winners:

Category Level I (A) MTOE Company/Battery/Detachment: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Hohenfels, Germany*

Headquarters Support Company, U.S. Army Africa, Vicenza, Italy*

Category Level I (B) TDA Company/Battery/Detachment: Maintenance Activity Vilseck, Theater Logistics Center-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Vilseck, Germany*

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 21st Special Troops Battalion, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany*

Property Book Office, U.S. Army Africa, Vicenza, Italy*

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, Area Support Team Kosovo, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo*

Category Level III (A) MTOE Battalion: 212th Combat Support  Hospital, 30th Medical Command, Miesau, Germany*

Category Level III (B) TDA Battalion: Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Hohenfels, Germany*

Category Level IV (A) MTOE Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, 240th Quartermaster Company, 391st Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Bamberg, Germany*

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, Multinational Battle Group East, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo*

SEA Runners-up:

Category Level I (A) MTOE Company/Battery/Detachment: Bravo Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, Joint Multinational Readiness Center, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Hohenfels, Germany*

Category Level II (A) MTOE Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 15th Engineer Battalion, 18th Engineer Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Schweinfurt, Germany

Category Level II (B) TDA Property Book Operations: Property Book Office, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Category Level IV (A) MTOE Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity, Alpha Company, 24th Brigade Support Battalion, 170th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Baumholder, Germany*

Category Level IV (B) TDA Supply Support Activity: Supply Support Activity (AGJ), Supply Activity Europe, Theater Logistics Sustainment Command-Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany